Technical Program

A Paper Search function is also available.

Login/create your custom schedule here.

 
Monday, 4 May
08:00 - 17:00
Fellow Evaluation Committee Meeting (1/2) Room M211-M212
09:30 - 13:00
Tutorial T-1: Machine Learning and Wireless Communications
Tutorial T-2: Distributed and Efficient Deep Learning
Tutorial T-3: Graph Filters with Applications to Distributed Optimization and Neural Networks
Tutorial T-4: Signal and Image Processing for Art Investigation
Tutorial T-5: Quantum Signal Processing & Communications - a Glimpse beyond Moore's Law
Tutorial T-6: Robust Data Science: Modern Tools for Detection, Clustering and Cluster Enumeration
Workshop Amazon Workshop: Creating AI driven voice experiences with Alexa Conversations Room 129-130
Workshop Sony Workshop: AI x Audio: From Research to Production Room 131-132
Workshop Young Professional Development Workshop Room 127-128
12:00 - 16:00
Education Board Meeting Room M213-M214
13:00 - 14:30
Student Best Paper Award Competition TBC
13:00 - 15:00
Young Professionals Committee Meeting Room M215-M216
14:30 - 18:00
Tutorial T-7: Signal Processing for MIMO Communications Beyond 5G
Tutorial T-8: Adversarial Robustness of Deep Learning Models: Attack, Defense and Verification
Tutorial T-9: Graph Neural Networks
Tutorial T-10: Biomedical Image Reconstruction—From Foundations to Deep Neural Networks
Tutorial T-11: Game theoretic learning and applications to spectrum collaboration
Tutorial T-12: Information Extraction in Joint Millimeter-Wave State Sensing and Communications: Fundamentals to Applications
Workshop Huawei Workshop: Shaping the vertical industry in 2025 Room 131-132
Workshop Mathworks Workshop: Developing Next Generation AI-based Signal Processing Systems using MATLAB & Simulink Room 129-130
16:30 - 18:00
Signal Processing Cup Competition VIP Room
19:00 - 20:00
Plenary IEEE SPS Paper and Other Society Related Awards Ceremony Room 112
20:00 - 22:00
Welcome Reception First & Second Floor
 
Tuesday, 5 May
08:30 - 10:00
Plenary Opening Ceremony / State of Society Presentation / Awards Ceremony Auditorium
10:00 - 11:00
Plenary Deep Representation Learning (Yoshua Bengio) Auditorium
11:30 - 13:30
SPE-L1: End-to-end Speech Recognition I: Streaming Room 111
AUD-L1: Music Information Retrieval I Room 112
SPE-L2: Language Disorders Room 118-119
BIO-L1: Bioelectrical Signal Processing Room 120-121
SS SS-L1: Active Control of Acoustic Noise over Spatial Regions Room 122-123
SPTM-L1: Estimation Theory and Methods I Room 124-125
IVMSP-L1: Inverse Problems in Image/Video Processing I Room 127-128
SPTM-L2: Graph Representations and Analysis Room 129-130
SS SS-L2: Signal Processing Methods for Finance Applications Room 131-132
SS SS-L3: A Signal-Processing View of Graph Neural Networks Room 133-134
SPE-P1: Adversarial/Discriminative Training and Spoofing for Speaker Recognition Poster Area A
SPE-P2: Speech Enhancement I: Network Architectures Poster Area B
MLSP-P1: Dictionary Learning, Representation Learning and Matrix Completion Poster Area C
MLSP-P2: Applications in Speech and Audio Poster Area D
AUD-P1: Deep Learning for Audio Classification Poster Area E
AUD-P2: Deep Learning for Speech and Audio Poster Area F
SAM-P1: Radar and Acoustic Array Processing Poster Area G
SAM-P2: Beamforming, Relaying and Source Separation Poster Area H
SPCOM-P1: Machine Learning for Communcations I Poster Area I
IVMSP-P1: Image/Video Representation Poster Area J
S&T-P1: Show and Tell 1 Room 211
Panel The B5G/6G Challenge – A Race of Enabling Technologies and Design Principles Auditorium
12:00 - 16:00
Membership Board Meeting VIP Room
13:30 - 15:00
Bio Imaging and Signal Processing Technical Committee Room M219-M220
IEEE Journal of Selected Topics in Signal Processing Editorial Board Room M217
IEEE Transaction Image Processing Editorial Board Room M213-M214
IEEE Transaction on Information Forensics and Security Editorial Board Room M215-M216
IEEE Transaction on Signal & Information Processing over Networks Editorial Board Room M218
IEEE Transaction on Signal Processing Editorial Board Room M211-M212
13:45 - 14:45
ETON Primer Distributed Machine Learning: A Communications Perspective (Deniz Gunduz) Room 111
ETON Primer Molecular storage and computing (Olgica Milenkovic) Room 112
15:00 - 16:00
Plenary From compressed sensing to deep learning: tasks, structures, and models (Yonina Eldar) Auditorium
16:30 - 18:30
SPE-L3: End-to-end Speech Recognition II: New Models Room 111
AUD-L2: Deep Learning for Source Separation Room 112
SPE-L4: Machine Learning for Language Processing I Room 118-119
IFS-L1: Multimedia Forensics Room 120-121
SS SS-L4: End-to-End Approaches for Spoken Language Understanding Room 122-123
MLSP-L1: Adversarial Machine Learning Room 124-125
BIO-L2: Biological Image Analysis Room 127-128
SS SS-L5: Spike-based Neuromorphic Information Representation, Processing and Learning Room 129-130
SS SS-L6: Machine Learning for Communications II Room 131-132
SS SS-L7: Learning and Optimization in Non-Convex Environments Room 133-134
SPE-P3: Machine Learning for Speech Synthesis I Poster Area A
SPE-P4: Speech Analysis and Coding Poster Area B
MLSP-P3: Reinforcement and Sequential Learning Poster Area C
MLSP-P4: Adversarial Attacks and Fast Algorithms Poster Area D
DIS-P1: Signal Processing for Emerging Applications: Machine Learning Poster Area E
AUD-P3: Acoustic Environments and Spatial Audio I Poster Area F
SPTM-P1: Adaptation and Learning over Graphs Poster Area G
SPTM-P2: Sampling Theory, Analysis and Methods Poster Area H
IVMSP-P2: Image/Video Coding I Poster Area I
IVMSP-P3: Machine Learning For Image/Video Processing I Poster Area J
S&T-P2: Show and Tell 2 Room 211
16:30 - 17:30
Industry Keynote From Speech AI to Finance AI and Back Auditorium
17:30 - 18:30
Three Minute PhD Contest Auditorium
18:00 - 19:00
Technical Directions Board Dinner AC Hotel: Eixample meeting room
18:30 - 20:00
Fellow Evaluation Committee Meeting (2/2) Room M218
IEEE Open Journal of Signal Processing Editorial Board Room M213-M214
IEEE Signal Processing Letters Editorial Board Room M211-M212
IEEE Signal Processing Magazine Editorial Board Room M215-M216
IEEE Transactions on Computational Imaging Editorial Board  Room M217
IEEE/ACM Transaction on Audio, Speech, and Language Processing Editorial Board Room M219-M220
19:00 - 23:00
Technical Directions Board Meeting AC Hotel: Sants meeting room
20:00 - 22:00
Young Professionals Networking Event Offsite
 
Wednesday, 6 May
07:30 - 09:00
Audio & Acoustic Signal Processing Technical Committee VIP Room
Challenges and Data Collection Committee Room M219-M220
Conferences Board Executive Subcommittee Meeting Room M218
Regional Activities Committee Meeting Room M217
Student Services Committee Room M211-M212
09:00 - 11:00
SPE-L5: Speech Synthesis and Voice Conversion I Room 111
SPE-L6: Speech Enhancement II: Single Channel Room 112
SPE-L7: Speech Perception and Psychoacoustics Room 118-119
SAM-L1: Direction of Arrival Estimation Room 120-121
AUD-L3: Acoustic Event Detection Room 122-123
SPTM-L3: Estimation and Detection Room 124-125
SPTM-L4: Optimization Techniques I Room 127-128
BIO-L3: Signal Processing in Biometrics Room 129-130
SS SS-L8: Recent Advances in Automotive Radar Systems Room 131-132
SS SS-L9: Learning Based Inversion Room 133-134
SPE-P5: Deep Speaker Recognition Models Poster Area A
SPE-P6: Speech Recognition: Acoustic Modelling I Poster Area B
MLSP-P5: Applications in Video and Image Processing I Poster Area C
MLSP-P6: Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning Poster Area D
AUD-P4: Feedback, Noise, and Reverberation Poster Area E
AUD-P5: Music Information Retrieval II Poster Area F
SPTM-P3: Signal and Information Processing over Graphs Poster Area G
IVMSP-P4: Image/Video Analysis I Poster Area H
IVMSP-P5: Image/Video Interpretation and Understanding Poster Area I
IVMSP-P6: Machine Learning For Image/Video Processing II Poster Area J
S&T-P3: Show and Tell 3 Room 211
Speaker Session ISS-1: Signal Processing for IoT and DataNet Auditorium
11:30 - 13:30
SPE-L8: Speech Synthesis and Voice Conversion II Room 111
AUD-L4: Audio and Speech Source Separation Room 112
SPE-L9: Multimodal Processing of Language Room 118-119
SS SS-L10: Signal Processing for Emerging Wireless Hardware Architectures Room 120-121
SS SS-L11: Neural and Audio Signal Processing for Hearing Devices Room 122-123
MLSP-L2: Optimization Algorithms I Room 124-125
IVMSP-L2: Image/Video Analysis II Room 127-128
DIS-L1: Array-based Architectures for Energy-efficient Signal Processing Systems Room 129-130
SS SS-L12: Machine Learning for Physical Layer Security and Privacy Room 131-132
SS SS-L13: Random Matrix Theory and High-Dimensional Statistical Signal Processing Room 133-134
SPE-P7: Speech Enhancement III: Hearing Aids and other Applications Poster Area A
SPE-P8: Robust Speech Recognition Poster Area B
CI-P1: Computational Imaging Method and Applications Poster Area C
BIO-P1: Biomedical Imaging and Analysis Poster Area D
AUD-P6: Acoustic Sensor Array Signal Processing I Poster Area E
AUD-P7: Audio Classification Poster Area F
SAM-P3: Sparsity, Super-Resolution and Imaging Poster Area G
SAM-P4: Robustness, Decompositions, Calibration and Bounds Poster Area H
SPTM-P4: Sparsity-Aware Processing I Poster Area I
SPTM-P5: Optimization Techniques II Poster Area J
S&T-P4: Show and Tell 4 Room 211
Panel Signal Processing for Integrated Terrestrial, Airborne and Satellite Networks Auditorium
12:00 - 18:00
Conferences Board Meeting VIP Room
13:30 - 15:00
Chapter Chairs Luncheon Room M211-M212
Computational Imaging Technical Committee Meeting Room M219-M220
Machine Learning for Signal Processing Technical Committee Room M213-M214
Signal Processing for Communications and Networking Technical Committee Room M215-M216
SigPort/Resource Center Room M217
Women in Signal Processing Luncheon Banquet Hall
13:45 - 14:45
ETON Primer Decentralized Learning and Optimization (Mikel Rabbat) Room 112
ETON Primer Nonlinear MMSE using Linear MMSE Bricks and Application to Compressed Sensing and Adaptive Kalman Filtering (Dirk Slock) Room 118-119
ETON Primer Signal Processing and Machine Learning Challenges in Sound and Music Computing (Xavier Serra) Room 111
15:00 - 16:00
Plenary Gauss-Fourier-Wiener-Kalman Ensembles for Adaptivity and Robustness (Georgios Giannakis) Auditorium
16:00 - 18:00
AE Best Practices Discussion Room M213-M214
16:30 - 18:30
IFS-L2: Privacy, Biometrics and Information Security Room 111
AUD-L5: Classification of Acoustic Scenes and Events Room 112
SPCOM-L1: Networks and Resource Allocation Room 118-119
SAM-L2: MIMO Systems and MIMO Radar Room 120-121
IDSP-L1: Signal Processing for Emerging Industry Applications Room 122-123
MLSP-L3: Optimization Algorithms II Room 124-125
IVMSP-L3: Image Emerging Topics Room 127-128
IVMSP-L4: Machine Learning For Image/Video Processing III Room 129-130
SS SS-L14: Signal Processing and Machine Learning for Satellite and Space Communications Room 131-132
SS SS-L15: Signal Processing and Coding for Macromolecular Storage and Computing Room 133-134
SPE-P9: End-to-end Speech Recognition III: General Topics Poster Area A
SPTM-P6: Sampling, Multirate Signal Processing and Digital Signal Processing Poster Area B
MLSP-P7: Machine Learning Applications I Poster Area C
MLSP-P8: Machine Learning Applications II Poster Area D
AUD-P8: Source Separation and Array Processing Poster Area E
AUD-P9: Topics in Audio Analysis and Classification Poster Area F
BIO-P2: Biomedical Signal Analysis Poster Area G
SPTM-P7: Bayesian Signal Processing I Poster Area H
HLT-P1: Spoken Language Understanding and Dialogue I Poster Area I
MMSP-P1: Signal Processing for Multimedia Applications I Poster Area J
S&T-P5: Show and Tell 5 Room 211
16:30 - 17:30
Industry Keynote 6G: From Connected Everything to Connected Intelligence Auditorium
17:30 - 18:30
Industry Keynote Radar Role: From the Underground to Outer Space Auditorium
20:00 - 23:30
ICASSP 2020 Gala Dinner Offsite
 
Thursday, 7 May
07:30 - 09:00
Multimedia Signal Processing Technical Committee Room M213-M214
09:00 - 11:00
SPTM-L5: Signal Processing Emerging Topics Room 111
SAM-L3: Sparse Arrays and Sparse Sensing Room 112
SPE-L10: Speech Recognition: Confidence, Errors and OOVs Room 118-119
HLT-L1: Spoken Language Translation Room 120-121
AUD-L6: Acoustic Environments and Spatial Audio II Room 122-123
SPTM-L6: Tracking and Adaptive Signal Processing Room 124-125
SPE-L11: Speech Separation and Extraction I: Single Channel Room 127-128
CI-L1: Computational Imaging Room 129-130
SS SS-L16: Distributed Machine Learning on Wireless Networks Room 133-134
SPE-P10: Speaker Diarization and Characterization Poster Area A
SPE-P11: Emotion Poster Area B
HLT-P2: Speech and Language Analysis Poster Area C
MLSP-P9: Graphical, Kernel and Tensor Methods Poster Area D
MLSP-P10: Learning Methods Poster Area E
BIO-P3: Neuro Image and Signal Processing Poster Area F
SPCOM-P2: Modulation, Detection and Decoding Poster Area G
IVMSP-P7: Image/Video Processing I Poster Area H
IVMSP-P8: Inverse Problems in Image/Video Processing II Poster Area I
IVMSP-P9: Image/Video Analysis III Poster Area J
S&T-P6: Show and Tell 6 Room 211
Speaker Session ISS-2: Computational Sensing and Vision Technology in Industry Auditorium
11:30 - 13:30
MLSP-L4: Generative Adversarial Networks Room 111
SAM-L4: Learning Models and Methods for Multi-sensor Systems Room 112
SPE-L12: Speech Separation and Extraction II: Multi-channel Room 118-119
BIO-L4: Biomedical Signal Processing Room 120-121
AUD-L7: Signal Enhancement and Restoration I Room 122-123
MLSP-L5: Neural Networks Applications I Room 124-125
IVMSP-L5: Image/Video Storage, and Retrieval Room 127-128
MLSP-L6: Sparsity Aware Processing and Learning Room 129-130
SS SS-L17: Model Based Deep Learning Room 131-132
SS SS-L18: Anomaly Detection and Intent Inference in Object Tracking Room 133-134
HLT-P3: Language Understanding and Modeling Poster Area A
SPE-P12: Machine Learning for Speech Synthesis II Poster Area B
SPE-P13: Speech Separation and Extraction III Poster Area C
SPTM-P8: Signal Processing over Networks Poster Area D
MLSP-P11: Neural Networks and Pattern Recognition Poster Area E
IOT-P1: Internet of Things Poster Area F
SPTM-P9: Estimation Theory and Methods II Poster Area G
SPCOM-P3: MIMO and Multi-antenna Systems Poster Area H
MLSP-P12: Applications in Video and Image Processing II Poster Area I
MMSP-P2: Deep Learning for Multimedia Processing and Analysis I Poster Area J
S&T-P7: Show and Tell 7 Room 211
Panel Your Career Auditorium
12:00 - 17:00
Executive Committee Meeting Room M215-M216
13:00 - 15:00
Student Job Fair and Luncheon Banquet Hall
13:30 - 15:00
Design and Implementation of Signal Processing Systems Technical Committee Room M219-M220
Membership Development Committee Meeting Room M217
Sensor Array and Multichannel Technical Committee Room M213-M214
Signal Processing Theory and Methods Technical Committee Room M211-M212
Speech and Language Processing Technical Committee VIP Room
13:45 - 14:45
ETON Primer Call for a rain-check? New results and signal-processing challenges in opportunistic weather monitoring (Hagit Messer) Room 118-119
ETON Primer Quantum Information Processions: An Essential Primer (Emina Soljanin) Room 112
ETON Primer Title pending (Tanja Schultz) Room 111
15:00 - 16:00
Plenary Multiantenna Precoding in Wireless Communication Systems (Björn Ottersten) Auditorium
16:30 - 18:30
MLSP-L7: Machine Learning Applications III Room 111
COLL-L1: Session 3H: Processing of Highly complex, Heterogeneous, High-dimension data Room 112
SPE-L13: Speech Recognition: Representations and Embeddings Room 118-119
SS SS-L19: Hardware-Efficient Large-Scale Antenna Arrays: The Stage for Symbol-Level Precoding Room 120-121
AUD-L8: Acoustic Sensor Array Signal Processing II Room 122-123
SPE-L14: Speaker Recognition/Identification/Verification Room 124-125
MLSP-L8: Tensor-based Signal Processing Room 127-128
CI-L2: Computational Optics Room 129-130
SS SS-L20: Sustainable Networking and Computing through Machine Learning Room 131-132
SS SS-L21: Advances in Signal Processing for Environmental Studies Room 133-134
IDSP-L2: Industry Session on Large-Scale Distributed Learning Strategies Auditorium
HLT-P4: Machine Learning for Language Processing II Poster Area A
SPE-P14: Speech Production Poster Area B
SPE-P15: Speech Recognition: Adaptation Poster Area C
SS SS-P1: Signal Processing Education: Trends and Innovations Poster Area D
MMSP-P3: Multimedia Signal Processing Poster Area E
BIO-P4: Physiological Signal Processing Poster Area F
DIS-P2: Algorithm and Architecture Co-optimization Poster Area G
IVMSP-P10: Inverse Problems in Image/Video Processing III Poster Area H
IVMSP-P11: Image/Video Processing II Poster Area I
IVMSP-P12: Perception and Quality Models Poster Area J
S&T-P8: Show and Tell 8 Room 211
17:30 - 18:30
Industry Keynote How Technical Standards Add Value: from Theory to Practice Auditorium
18:00 - 19:00
Publications Board Dinner AC Hotel: Gracia meeting room
18:30 - 20:00
DISPS, IDSP & IoT Joint Meeting VIP Room
Information Forensics and Security Technical Committee Room M211-M212
19:00 - 23:00
Publications Board Meeting AC Hotel: Eixample meeting room
 
Friday, 8 May
08:00 - 10:00
MLSP-L9: Autoencoders Room 111
MLSP-L10: Deep Neural Network Structures Room 112
HLT-L2: Language Modeling Room 118-119
SS SS-L22: Signal Processing for IoT Room 120-121
COLL-L2: Session 3R: Robustness Reproducibility Replicability Room 122-123
IVMSP-L6: Image/Video Synthesis, Rendering and Visualization Room 124-125
IVMSP-L7: Point Cloud and Depth Processing Room 127-128
MMSP-L1: Signal Processing for Multimedia Applications II Room 129-130
SS SS-L23: Deep Graph Learning Room 131-132
SS SS-L24: AMP and other Approximate Bayesian Inference Techniques Room 133-134
SPE-P16: Word Spotting Poster Area A
SPE-P17: Speech Enhancement IV Poster Area B
SPE-P18: Speaker Recognition Systems, Data and Features Poster Area C
SPCOM-P4: Design and Implementation of Communication Systems Poster Area D
BIO-P5: Bio Image and Signal Processing Poster Area E
AUD-P10: Music Signal Processing I Poster Area F
SAM-P5: Localisation and Tracking Poster Area G
SAM-P6: Detection, Estimation and Classification Poster Area H
IFS-P1: Information Hiding, Biometrics and Security Poster Area I
SPTM-P10: Detection and Classification Poster Area J
08:00 - 17:00
TC Review Committee Meeting Room M211-M212
08:00 - 10:00
Speaker Session ISS-3: Smart Sound and Voice Processing for the Digital Society Auditorium
10:30 - 11:30
Plenary Conversational Systems and the Marriage of Speech and Language (Mari Ostendorf) Auditorium
11:45 - 13:45
HLT-L3: Spoken Language Understanding and Dialogue II Room 111
SPE-L15: Emotion Recognition Room 112
SPE-L16: Speaker Diarization Room 118-119
SPTM-L7: Bayesian Signal Processing II Room 120-121
AUD-L9: Music Signal Processing II Room 122-123
BIO-L5: Medical Image Analysis Room 124-125
IVMSP-L8: Multi-scale and Wavelet Processing Room 127-128
SPTM-L8: Sparsity-Aware Processing II Room 129-130
SS SS-L25: Advances in Low-Resolution Sampling and Signal Processing Room 131-132
MMSP-L2: Deep Learning for Multimedia Processing and Analysis II Room 133-134
HLT-P5: Multilingual Processing of Language Poster Area A
SPE-P19: Machine Learning for Speech Synthesis III Poster Area B
SPE-P20: Speech Recognition: Acoustic Modelling II Poster Area C
DIS-P3: Design and Implementation of Signal Processing Systems for Wireless Communication Systems Poster Area D
MLSP-P13: Neural Networks Applications II Poster Area E
AUD-P11: Signal Enhancement and Restoration II Poster Area F
SS SS-P2: Unconventional Sensing Poster Area G
SPCOM-P5: Communication Signal Analysis and Optimization Poster Area H
IFS-P2: Anonymization, Security and Privacy Poster Area I
MLSP-P14: Topics in Machine Learning Poster Area J
S&T-P9: Show and Tell 9 Room 211
Panel Signal Processing for Extended Reality Auditorium
12:00 - 15:00
Awards Board Meeting Room M215-M216
13:45 - 15:15
Data Science Initiative Meeting Room M213-M214
13:45 - 15:45
ICASSP to ICASSP VIP Room
14:00 - 17:00
Author Ethics and IEEE New Author Tools Room 133-134
15:15 - 17:15
MLSP-L11: Attention Networks Room 111
SPCOM-L2: Channel Estimation Room 112
SPE-L17: Paralinguistics Modeling Room 118-119
SS SS-L26: Signal Processing for Beyond 5G Communications Room 120-121
IVMSP-L9: Image/Video Coding II Room 124-125
IVMSP-L10: Image/Video Processing III Room 127-128
MLSP-L12: Sequential Learning Room 129-130
SS SS-L27: Signal Processing for Sensing, Information Fusion, and Situational Awareness in Autonomous Systems Room 131-132
SPE-P21: Voice Conversion Poster Area A
SPE-P22: Large Vocabulary Continuous Speech Recognition and Search Poster Area B
SPE-P23: Speech Recognition: General Topics Poster Area C
MLSP-P15: Neural Network Algorithms Poster Area D
DIS-P4: Design and Implementation of Emerging Signal Processing Systems Poster Area E
AUD-P12: Audio, Speech and Music Analysis Poster Area F
BIO-P6: Biomedical Image Segmentation Poster Area G
IDSP-P1: Emerging Signal Processing Applications Poster Area H
IFS-P3: Multimedia Forensics and Biometrics Poster Area I
MLSP-P16: Neural Networks Applications III Poster Area J
 
Saturday, 9 May
08:00 - 09:00
Board of Governors Breakfast AC Hotel: Tibidabo meeting room
09:00 - 17:00
Board of Governors Meeting AC Hotel: Gracia meeting room
12:00 - 13:00
Board of Governors Luncheon AC Hotel: Room Dia & Nit