Technical Program

A Paper Search function is also available.

Login/create your custom schedule here.

 
Sunday, September 22
09:00 - 12:00
Tutorial T-1: Architecture Design and Interpretability of Convolutional Neural Networks Room 102 (1F)
Tutorial T-2: Evaluating and Processing Partially- Artificial Images Room 103 (1F)
Tutorial T-3: Human Pose Estimation and Action Recognition Room 201A (2F)
Tutorial T-4: Image-to-Image Translation Room 201BC (2F)
Tutorial T-5: Multiple Objects Tracking (MOT) in Videos Room 201D (2F)
Tutorial T-6: Vision and Text: Search, Generation and Translation Room 201E (2F)
Tutorial T-7: Photometric 3D Reconstruction Room 201F (2F)
14:00 - 17:00
Tutorial T-8: Image and Video Source Identification Room 102 (1F)
Tutorial T-9: Deep Learning for Image Transformation Room 103 (1F)
Tutorial T-10: Generalized Operational Neural Networks Room 201A (2F)
Tutorial T-11: Deep Learning for Image and Video Processing Room 201BC (2F)
Tutorial T-12: Deep Metric Learning for Image and Video Understanding Room 201D (2F)
Tutorial T-13: Efficient Image Processing with Deep Neural Networks Room 201E (2F)
Tutorial T-14: Multisensory Video Processing and Learning for Human-Robot Interaction Room 201F (2F)
14:00 - 18:00
IEEE SPS Video and Image Processing Cup Elegance Lounge (4F)
18:00 - 19:30
Welcome Reception Banquet Hall (3F)
 
Monday, September 23
08:00 - 09:00
Opening Ceremony Plenary Hall (3F)
09:00 - 10:00
PLEN-1: Edward Y. Chang - 'Advancing Healthcare with AI, VR, and Blockchain' Plenary Hall (3F)
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:30
MA.L1: Action Recognition Room 102 (1F)
MA.L2: Facial Expression Recognition Room 103 (1F)
MA.L3: Object Detection Room 105 (1F)
MA.L4: Image & Video Forensics Room 201A (2F)
MA.L5: Visual Communications I Room 201F (2F)
Special Session MA.L6: Special Session - Internet of Video Things for Humanity Room 201BC (2F)
MA.L7: Image Filtering Room 201DE (2F)
MA.L8: Biomedical Image Classification South Lounge (3F)
MA.L9: Biomedical Image Segmentation I North Lounge (3F)
MA.PA: Image & Video Labeling and Retrieval Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area A
MA.PB: 3-D Reconstruction Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area B
MA.PC: Convolutional Neural Networks Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area C
MA.PD: Image & Video Classification Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area D
MA.PE: Perception and Quality Models I Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area E
MA.PF: Stereoscopic & 3D Processing Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area F
MA.PG: Synthesis and Rendering I Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area G
MA.PH: Image Classification I Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area H
12:30 - 15:30
IEEE SPS Student Career Luncheon VIP Room (4F)
12:30 - 14:00
Meeting IEEE Transactions on Computational Imaging Editorial Board Meeting Elegance Lounge (4F)
Meeting IEEE Transactions on Image Processing Editorial Board Meeting Joy Lounge (4F)
Workshop WS-1: Tencent Industry Workshop - 'Video Technologies Towards Human Perception' Room 201BC (2F)
Workshop WS-2: Microsoft Industry Workshop - 'Machine Learning for Computer Vision Applications' Room 201DE (2F)
14:00 - 16:00
MP.L1: Human Pose Estimation Room 102 (1F)
MP.L2: AI for Image & Video Understanding I Room 103 (1F)
MP.L3: Image Classification II Room 105 (1F)
MP.L4: Information Forensics & Security I Room 201A (2F)
Special Session MP.L5: Special Session - Deep Neural Network Based Image/Video Compression Room 201F (2F)
MP.L6: Synthesis and Rendering II Room 201BC (2F)
MP.L7: Image Restoration Room 201DE (2F)
MP.L8: Medical Image Analysis South Lounge (3F)
MP.L9: Biomedical Image Segmentation II North Lounge (3F)
MP.PA: Indexing and Retrieval Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area A
MP.PB: Neural and Deep Networks Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area B
MP.PC: Image Enhancement Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area C
MP.PD: Scene Analysis Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area D
MP.PE: Perception and Quality Models II Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area E
MP.PF: Light-Field Image Processing Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area F
MP.PG: Compression Standards I Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area G
MP.PH: Image Denoising & Smoothing Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area H
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:30
MQ.L4: Biometric Analysis I Room 201A (2F)
Special Session MQ.L5: Special Session - Video Compression Techniques toward Next Generation Video Coding Standard Room 201F (2F)
MQ.L6: Person Re-Identification I Room 201BC (2F)
MQ.L7: Image Reconstruction Room 201DE (2F)
MQ.L8: Optical Flow & Motion Estimation South Lounge (3F)
MQ.L9: Image Registration & Matching North Lounge (3F)
MQ.PA: Biomedical Image Processing I Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area A
MQ.PB: Biomedical Image Processing II Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area B
MQ.PC: Image Segmentation I Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area C
MQ.PD: Image Segmentation II Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area D
MQ.PE: Image Segmentation III Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area E
MQ.PF: Image Segmentation IV Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area F
MQ.PG: Clustering & Classification Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area G
MQ.PH: Journal Presentations I Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area H
18:00 - 19:00
Meeting Publications Board Dinner Hyatt
18:00 - 20:00
Young Professional Networking Event VIP Room (4F)
19:00 - 23:00
Meeting Publications Board Meeting Hyatt
 
Tuesday, September 24
09:00 - 10:00
PLEN-2: Pierre Vandergheynst - "Signal Processing on Graphs. Past. Present. Future?' Plenary Hall (3F)
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:30
TA.L1: Content Summarization and Semantic Analysis Room 102 (1F)
TA.L2: Deep Learning Room 103 (1F)
TA.L3: Pedestrian Detection Room 105 (1F)
TA.L4: Biometric Analysis II Room 201A (2F)
TA.L5: Machine Learning-Based Compression I Room 201F (2F)
Special Session TA.L6: Special Session - Novel Approaches for Image & Video Quality Assessment Room 201BC (2F)
Special Session TA.L7: Special Session - 3D Visual Data Acquisition and Processing from 2D Images Room 201DE (2F)
TA.L8: Denoising I South Lounge (3F)
TA.L9: Semantic Segmentation I North Lounge (3F)
TA.PA: AI for Image & Video Understanding II Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area A
TA.PB: AI for Image & Video Understanding III Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area B
TA.PC: Content Interpretation and Understanding I Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area C
TA.PD: Content Interpretation and Understanding II Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area D
TA.PE: Representation and Modeling II Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area E
TA.PF: Compressive Sensing & Imaging Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area F
TA.PG: Machine learning for image processing and analysis Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area G
TA.PH: Image Upsampling & Classification Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area H
12:30 - 14:00
Meeting Computational Imaging Technical Committee Meeting Elegance Lounge (4F)
12:30 - 14:30
Meeting ICIP to ICIP Meeting VIP Room (4F)
12:30 - 16:30
Meeting Membership Board Meeting Room 401 (4F)
12:30 - 14:30
Women in Signal Processing Luncheon Banquet Hall (3F)
12:30 - 14:00
Workshop WS-3: Google Industry Workshop - 'Advances in Understanding and Processing User-generated Video' Room 201BC (2F)
Workshop WS-4: Qualcomm Industry Workshop - 'Depth Sensing on Mobile Phones' Room 201DE (2F)
14:00 - 16:00
TP.L1: Object Detection and Tracking I Room 102 (1F)
TP.L2: Hashing Room 103 (1F)
TP.L3: Person Re-Identification II Room 105 (1F)
Special Session TP.L4: Special Session - Artificial Intelligence for Multimedia Security Applications Room 201A (2F)
TP.L5: Representation and Modeling I Room 201F (2F)
TP.L6: Perception and Quality Models III Room 201BC (2F)
Special Session TP.L7: Special Session - 3D Visual Representation and Understanding Room 201DE (2F)
TP.L8: Denoising II South Lounge (3F)
TP.L9: Semantic Segmentation II North Lounge (3F)
TP.PA: Industry Showcase Demos Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area A
TP.PB: Object Recognition and Classification I Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area B
TP.PC: Object Recognition and Classification II Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area C
TP.PD: Pose Estimation Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area D
TP.PE: Biometric Analysis III Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area E
TP.PF: Computational Imaging I Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area F
TP.PG: Machine Learning-Based Compression II Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area G
TP.PH: Image/Video Processing & Analysis Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area H
15:30 - 17:30
Meeting AE Best Practice Discussion Elegance Lounge (4F)
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:30
TQ.PA: Dehazing & Deraining I Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area A
TQ.PB: Dehazing & Deraining II Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area B
TQ.PC: Super-resolution I Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area C
TQ.PD: Super-resolution II Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area D
TQ.PE: Computational Imaging II Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area E
TQ.PF: Object Detection & Retrieval I Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area F
TQ.PG: Object Detection & Retrieval II Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area G
TQ.PH: 3 Minute Thesis Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area H
16:30 - 18:18
Industry Spotlight Session Room 201 (2F)
19:30 - 21:30
Conference Banquet Grand Ballroom (12F, The Grand Hotel)
 
Wednesday, September 25
09:00 - 10:00
PLEN-3: Yann LeCun - 'Self-Supervised Learning: the Future of Signal Understanding?' Plenary Hall (3F)
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:30
WA.L1: Object Recognition and Classification III Room 102 (1F)
WA.L2: Visual Tracking Room 103 (1F)
WA.L3: Vehicle Detection and Identification Room 105 (1F)
WA.L4: Multispectral & Hyperspectral Image Processing Room 201A (2F)
WA.L5: Compression Standards II Room 201F (2F)
Special Session WA.L6: Special Session - Quality of Experience Assessment for Future Multimedia Systems Room 201BC (2F)
Special Session WA.L7: Special Session - Deep Learning-Enabled Multimedia Big Data Analytics with Applications Room 201DE (2F)
WA.L8: Image Colorization and Color Correction South Lounge (3F)
WA.L9: Face Analysis & Recognition I North Lounge (3F)
WA.PA: AI for Image & Video Understanding IV Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area A
WA.PB: AI for Image & Video Understanding V Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area B
WA.PC: Object Recognition and Classification IV Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area C
WA.PD: Object Recognition and Classification V Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area D
WA.PE: Face and gesture biometrics Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area E
WA.PF: Sensing and Acquisition II Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area F
WA.PG: Visual Communications II Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area G
WA.PH: Defect Removal Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area H
12:00 - 17:00
Meeting Executive Committee Luncheon Meeting Elegance Lounge (4F)
12:30 - 15:30
Workshop Author Best Practices and IEEE New Author Tools Workshop Banquet Hall (3F)
12:30 - 14:00
Meeting Image, Video and Multidimensional Signal Processing Technical Committee Meeting VIP Room (4F)
Workshop WS-5: Facebook Industry Workshop - 'Video Processing at Facebook - How to Increase Quality and Power Efficiency at Scale' Room 201BC (2F)
14:00 - 16:00
WP.L1: Object Recognition and Classification VI Room 102 (1F)
WP.L2: Zero-Shot Learning Room 103 (1F)
WP.L3: Video Action and Event Analysis I Room 105 (1F)
WP.L4: Point Cloud Image Processing Room 201A (2F)
Special Session WP.L5: Special Session - Recent Advances in Immersive Imaging Technologies I Room 201F (2F)
WP.L6: Perception and Quality Models IV Room 201BC (2F)
Special Session WP.L7: Special Session - Explainable Machine Learning for Image Processing Room 201DE (2F)
WP.L8: Efficient CNNs for Image Analysis South Lounge (3F)
WP.L9: Face Analysis & Recognition II North Lounge (3F)
WP.PA: Object Detection and Tracking II Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area A
WP.PB: Object Detection and Tracking III Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area B
WP.PC: Object Detection and Tracking IV Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area C
WP.PD: Video Action and Event Analysis II Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area D
WP.PE: Information Forensics & Security II Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area E
WP.PF: Sensing, Representation, and Display Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area F
WP.PG: Compression Standards III Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area G
WP.PH: Hardware & Softwares Systems for Image Processing Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area H
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:30
WQ.L1: Video Frame Interpolation & Prediction Room 102 (1F)
WQ.L2: Shape Model and Analysis Room 103 (1F)
WQ.L3: Learning-Based Image & Video Analysis I Room 105 (1F)
WQ.L4: Stereo Matching & Depth Estimation Room 201A (2F)
Special Session WQ.L5: Special Session - Recent Advances in Immersive Imaging Technologies II Room 201F (2F)
WQ.L6: Sensing and Acquisition I Room 201BC (2F)
Special Session WQ.L7: Special Session - Graph Spectral Processing of 3D Point Cloud Data Room 201DE (2F)
WQ.L8: Texture Representation & Analysis South Lounge (3F)
WQ.L9: Facial Image Synthesis North Lounge (3F)
WQ.PA: Journal Presentations II Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area A
WQ.PB: Learning-Based Image & Video Analysis II Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area B
WQ.PC: Learning-Based Image & Video Analysis III Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area C
WQ.PD: Vision-Based Analysis Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area D
WQ.PE: Information Forensics & Security III Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area E
WQ.PF: Computational Imaging System Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area F
WQ.PG: Computational Photography Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area G
WQ.PH: Image Generation & Synthesis Room 101 (1F) - Poster Area H
18:00 - 19:00
Meeting Conference Board Dinner Hyatt
19:00 - 23:00
Meeting Conference Board Meeting Hyatt