Technical Program

Important Information

  • Video presentations for Regular Session papers will be availalbe on-demand, starting 16-October.
  • Video presentations of the Tutorials will be available on-demand, starting 16-October.
All times are in Gulf Standard Time (UTC +4), the local time in Abu Dhabi, UAE.
 
On Demand
SPS Author Ethics Workshop
 
Sunday, 25 October
09:00 - 12:00 (03h 00m)
Tutorial T-1: Technologies for Immersive Visual Experiences: Capture, Processing, Compression and Standardization
Tutorial T-2: JPEG Plenoptic Image Coding Technologies
Tutorial T-3: Tensor Learning for Image Processing
Tutorial T-4: Vision Models for High Dynamic Range and Wide Colour Gamut Imaging
Tutorial T-5: Computational Visual Perception for Image/Video Processing: Quality Assessment and Enhancement
Tutorial T-6: Towards Explainable Deep Learning via Successive Subspace Learning
Tutorial T-7: Anomaly Detection in Images
13:30 - 16:30 (03h 00m)
Tutorial T-8: Point Cloud Compression in MPEG Speakers
Tutorial T-9: Versatile Video Coding - Algorithms and Specification
Tutorial T-10: Saliency Detection of Visual Signals: From 2D to 3D and Beyond
Tutorial T-11: Generalized Operational Neural Networks
Tutorial T-12: Learning Approaches to Perceptual Quality Prediction
Tutorial T-13: Quantitative Analysis in Multimodality Molecular Imaging
Tutorial T-14: Graph Spectral Image Processing
14:00 - 16:00 (02h 00m)
SPS Video and Image Processing Cup
17:00 - 18:00 (01h 00m)
SPS Three-Minute Thesis Competition
 
Monday, 26 October
07:30 - 07:55 (00h 25m)
Opening Ceremony
08:00 - 08:55 (00h 55m)
Plenary PLEN-1: Lina Karam: Towards Resilient Deep Learning
09:00 - 09:25 (00h 25m)
Q&A SMR-01: Image & Video Sensing and Acquisition
09:00 - 13:25 (04h 25m)
SS SS-01: Neural Network-based Visual Data Compression
09:30 - 09:55 (00h 25m)
Q&A ARS-01: Image & Video Biometric Analysis
10:00 - 10:55 (00h 55m)
Q&A ARS-02: Biomedical and Biological Image Analysis
11:00 - 11:55 (00h 55m)
Q&A ARS-03: Image & Video Synthesis, Rendering, and Visualization
11:00 - 13:55 (02h 55m)
Challenge Challenge Session I
12:00 - 12:25 (00h 25m)
Q&A MDS-01: Applications of Multidimensional Signal Processing
12:30 - 12:55 (00h 25m)
Q&A CIS-01: Medical Imaging: Image Formation, Reconstruction, Restoration
12:30 - 15:30 (03h 00m)
SPS Student Job Fair
13:00 - 13:25 (00h 25m)
Q&A 3D-01: 3D Image and Video Analysis and Compression
13:30 - 13:55 (00h 25m)
Q&A IMT-01: Learning-Based Models for Computational Imaging
13:30 - 16:25 (02h 55m)
SS SS-02: Deep Learning for Robotic Perception and Navigation
14:00 - 14:25 (00h 25m)
Q&A COM-01: Machine Learning for Image and Video Compression
14:30 - 14:55 (00h 25m)
Q&A 3D-02: Light-Field Image Processing and Compression
15:00 - 15:25 (00h 25m)
Q&A CIS-02: Tomographic Imaging
15:00 - 23:30 (08h 30m)
Workshop 2020 IEEE PROGRESS Workshop I
15:30 - 16:25 (00h 55m)
Q&A TEC-01: Interpolation, Super-Resolution and Mosaicing
16:30 - 16:55 (00h 25m)
Q&A 3D-03: Image and Video Processing Augmented and Virtual Reality
Q&A IMT-02: Compressed Sensing
17:00 - 17:25 (00h 25m)
Q&A TEC-02: Formation and Reconstruction
17:00 - 18:55 (01h 55m)
SS SS-03: Advanced Image/Video Coding for Machine Vision
17:30 - 18:25 (00h 55m)
Q&A TEC-03: Machine Learning for Image and Video Processing I
18:00 - 19:00 (01h 00m)
Industry Workshop YouTube/Chrome Industry Workshop
18:30 - 19:25 (00h 55m)
Q&A TEC-04: Machine Learning for Image and Video Processing II
19:00 - 20:25 (01h 25m)
SS SS-04: Learning-based Processing of 3D Visual Data
19:00 - 20:00 (01h 00m)
SPS Young Professionals Panel Discussion
19:30 - 20:25 (00h 55m)
Q&A TEC-05: Machine Learning for Image and Video Processing III
 
Tuesday, 27 October
08:00 - 08:55 (00h 55m)
Plenary PLEN-2: Katie Bouman: Capturing the First Picture of a Black Hole & Beyond
09:00 - 09:25 (00h 25m)
Q&A ARS-04: Image & Video Interpretation and Understanding
09:00 - 13:25 (04h 25m)
SS SS-05: Optimization, Quality Assessment and Perceptual Modeling for Immersive Technologies
10:00 - 10:25 (00h 25m)
Q&A COM-02: Lossless and Channel Coding of Images & Video
10:30 - 10:55 (00h 25m)
Q&A ARS-05: Image & Video Storage and Retrieval
11:00 - 11:25 (00h 25m)
Q&A SMR-02: Image & Video Representation
11:00 - 13:55 (02h 55m)
Challenge Challenge Session II
11:30 - 11:55 (00h 25m)
Q&A ARS-06: Machine Learning for Image and Video Analysis and Retrieval I
12:00 - 12:25 (00h 25m)
Q&A ARS-07: Machine Learning for Image and Video Analysis and Retrieval II
12:30 - 12:55 (00h 25m)
Q&A ARS-08: Machine Learning for Image and Video Analysis and Retrieval III
13:00 - 13:25 (00h 25m)
Q&A COM-03: Image & Video Processing for Watermarking and Security
13:30 - 13:55 (00h 25m)
Q&A SMR-03: Machine Learning-based Computational Image Formation
13:30 - 15:55 (02h 25m)
SS SS-06: Novel Coding Tools for the Next Generation Video Coding Format
14:00 - 14:25 (00h 25m)
Q&A SMR-04: Computational Image Formation and Reconstruction
14:00 - 15:00 (01h 00m)
Industry Workshop Haltian Empathic Building Workshop
14:30 - 14:55 (00h 25m)
Q&A ARS-09: Explainable Machine Learning for Computer Vision
15:00 - 15:25 (00h 25m)
Q&A ARS-10: Graph Signal Processing for Image and Video Analysis
15:00 - 16:55 (01h 55m)
SPS Women in Signal Processing
15:30 - 15:55 (00h 25m)
Q&A ARS-11: Machine Learning for Image and Video Classification I
16:00 - 16:25 (00h 25m)
Q&A ARS-12: Machine Learning for Image and Video Classification II
16:00 - 17:25 (01h 25m)
SS SS-07: Computational Imaging with Optical Coding
16:00 - 22:40 (06h 40m)
Workshop 2020 IEEE PROGRESS Workshop II
16:30 - 16:55 (00h 25m)
Q&A ARS-13: Machine Learning for Image and Video Classification III
17:00 - 17:25 (00h 25m)
Q&A ARS-14: Machine Learning for Image and Video Classification IV
17:00 - 18:25 (01h 25m)
SPS Young Professionals Development Workshop 1 - Tell a Clear Technical Story Workshop
17:30 - 18:25 (00h 55m)
Q&A SMR-05: Perception and Quality Models for Images & Video
17:30 - 20:55 (03h 25m)
SS SS-08: Dynamic Background Reconstruction/Subtraction for Challenging Environments
18:30 - 18:55 (00h 25m)
Q&A COM-04: Image & Video Networks and Streaming
18:40 - 19:55 (01h 15m)
SPS Young Professionals Development Workshop 2 - Succeeding in Challenging Scenarios Workshop
19:00 - 19:25 (00h 25m)
Q&A ELI-01: Electronic Imaging
19:30 - 19:55 (00h 25m)
Q&A CIS-03: Computational Images Processing and Analysis
20:00 - 20:25 (00h 25m)
Q&A CIS-04: Mobile Imaging and Photography
 
Wednesday, 28 October
08:00 - 08:25 (00h 25m)
Q&A ARS-15: Image & Video Mid-Level Analysis
Q&A ARS-16: Machine Learning for Object Tracking
08:30 - 08:55 (00h 25m)
Q&A IMT-03: Sparse and Low Rank Models
08:30 - 09:25 (00h 55m)
SS SS-09: Synthetic Aperture Radar of the Sea Surface: Modelling and Image Analysis
09:00 - 09:55 (00h 55m)
Q&A ARS-17: Machine Learning for Recognition in Images and Videos I
09:30 - 10:25 (00h 55m)
SS SS-10: Image Time Series Analysis from Constellations of Satellites
10:00 - 10:25 (00h 25m)
Q&A ARS-18: Machine Learning for Recognition in Images and Videos II
10:30 - 11:25 (00h 55m)
Q&A TEC-06: Biomedical and Biological Image Processing I
10:30 - 12:55 (02h 25m)
SS SS-11: Complexity Reduction and Real Time Implementations of the Versatile Video Coding Standard
11:30 - 12:25 (00h 55m)
Q&A TEC-07: Biomedical and Biological Image Processing II
12:30 - 12:55 (00h 25m)
Q&A HSS-01: Imaging Hardware and Software
13:00 - 13:55 (00h 55m)
Plenary PLEN-3: Wolfgang Heidrich: Learned Optics — Improving Computational Imaging Systems through Deep Learning and Optimization
14:00 - 14:55 (00h 55m)
Q&A 3D-04: Point Cloud Processing and Compression
14:00 - 15:55 (01h 55m)
SS SS-12: Emerging applications and Systems for Improving Quality-of-Life in Assistive Environments
15:00 - 15:55 (00h 55m)
Q&A ARS-19: Machine Learning for Object Detection
16:00 - 16:25 (00h 25m)
Q&A 3D-05: Stereoscopic and Multiview Processing and Display
16:00 - 18:25 (02h 25m)
SS SS-13: Explainable Machine Learning for Image Processing
16:30 - 17:25 (00h 55m)
Q&A TEC-08: Restoration and Enhancement I
17:00 - 18:00 (01h 00m)
Industry Workshop Efficient video compression and quality measurement at Facebook
17:30 - 18:25 (00h 55m)
Q&A TEC-09: Restoration and Enhancement II
18:00 - 19:00 (01h 00m)
Industry Workshop Tencent Industry Workshop
18:30 - 19:25 (00h 55m)
Q&A COM-05: Lossy Coding of Images & Video
18:30 - 18:55 (00h 25m)
Q&A TEC-10: Restoration and Enhancement III
19:00 - 19:25 (00h 25m)
Q&A 3D-06: Machine Learning in 3D Image and Video Processing
19:30 - 20:30 (01h 00m)
Award and Closing Ceremony