Technical Program

A Paper Search function is also available.

 
Sunday, May 12
14:00 - 17:00
Tutorial T1: Personalising Sound over Loudspeakers Syndicate 1
Tutorial T2: Data Augmentation Techniques for Deep Learning Syndicate 2
Tutorial T3: Unlocking New Dimensions in Radio-based Positioning "5G Localization" Syndicate 3
Tutorial T4: Inverse Problems in Image Restoration: From Basic Principles to Current Deep-Learning Trends Syndicate 4
 
Monday, May 13
08:00 - 17:00
Meeting Fellow Evaluation Committee Meeting Meeting Room 3
09:00 - 12:00
Tutorial T5: Quantum Communications: Signal Processing Meets Entanglement Syndicate 1
Tutorial T6: Signal Processing for Vehicular Systems Syndicate 2
Tutorial T7: Cross-Modal Music Retrieval and Applications Syndicate 3
Tutorial T8: Learning Nonlinear and Dynamic Connectivity and Processes over Graphs Syndicate 4
14:00 - 17:00
Tutorial T9: Detection and Classification of Acoustic Scenes and Events Syndicate 1
Tutorial T10: Sketching Tools for Big Data Signal Processing Syndicate 2
Tutorial T11: Signal Processing and Beyond Using Deep Generative Models Syndicate 3/4
14:00 - 16:30
MathWorks Workshop: Deep Learning on Signals with MATLAB Meeting Room 1
15:30 - 17:00
Young Professionals Development Workshop - Session 1: Powerful Presentations Auditorium 2
16:30 - 18:00
Signal Processing Cup (SP Cup) Ocean View
17:30 - 19:00
Young Professionals Development Workshop - Session 2: Transforming Slide Design Auditorium 2
18:00 - 21:00
Welcome Reception Brighton Pier
 
Tuesday, May 14
09:00 - 10:30
Opening Ceremony, State of the Society, Awards Presentation Auditorium 1
10:30 - 11:00
Break
11:00 - 12:00
Plenary PLEN-1: Sir David John Spiegelhalter, "Handling Uncertainty" Auditorium 1
12:00 - 13:30
Meeting IEEE Journal of Selected Topics in Signal Processing Editorial Board Meeting Room 14
Meeting IEEE Signal Processing Letters Editorial Board Meeting Room 5
Meeting IEEE Signal Processing Magazine Editorial Board Office 11
Meeting IEEE Transactions on Computational Imaging Editorial Board Office 2
Meeting IEEE Transactions on Image Processing Editorial Board Meeting Room 9
Meeting IEEE Transactions on Information Forensics and Security Editorial Board Meeting Room 6
Meeting IEEE Transactions on Signal and Information Processing over Networks Editorial Board Meeting Room 3
Meeting IEEE Transactions on Signal Processing Editorial Board Meeting Room 15
Meeting IEEE/ACM Transactions on Audio, Speech & Language Processing Edtiorial Board Ocean View
12:00 - 16:00
Meeting Membership Board Meeting Meeting Room 10
12:00 - 13:30
Meeting Standing Committee on Industry DSP Technology Technical Committee Meeting Room 8
13:30 - 15:30
SLP-L1: End-to-end Speech Recognition I: General Topics Auditorium 1
MLSP-L1: Deep Learning Applications I Auditorium 2
AASP-L1: Detection and Classification of Acoustic Scenes and Events I Meeting Room 1
IVMSP-L1: Image/Video Coding I Syndicate 1
SPCOM-L1: Massive MIMO Syndicate 3
SPTM-L1: Adaptive Signal Processing Syndicate 2
DISPS-L1: Design and Implementation of Emerging Signal Processing Systems: Machine Learning Syndicate 4
SLP-P1: Multi-lingual Identification and Processing Poster Area A
SLP-P2: Speaker Verification and Identification I Poster Area B
CI-P1: Computational Imaging I Poster Area C
AASP-P1: Acoustic Environments and Music Analysis Poster Area D
AASP-P2: Music Source Separation and Spatial Audio Poster Area E
IVMSP-P1: Image/Video Coding II Poster Area F
MLSP-P1: Deep Learning II Poster Area G
MLSP-P2: Reinforcement and Transfer Learning Poster Area H
SPTM-P1: Sampling, Reconstruction and Time-Frequency Analysis Poster Area I
SS SS-P1: Recent Advances in the Active Control of Sound Poster Area J
BISP-P1: Neuro Image and Signal Processing Poster Area K
Demo Show & Tell Demonstrations I Demo Area
15:30 - 16:00
Break
16:00 - 17:00
Plenary PLEN-2: Corinna Cortes, "Machine Learning at Google" Auditorium 1
17:00 - 17:30
Break
17:30 - 19:30
SLP-L2: End-to-end Speech Recognition II: New Models Auditorium 1
MLSP-L2: Deep Learning I Auditorium 2
AASP-L2: Detection and Classification of Acoustic Scenes and Events II Meeting Room 1
IVMSP-L2: Video Analysis Syndicate 1
SPCOM-L2: Learning in Communication Systems Syndicate 3
SPTM-L2: Sparsity-Aware Signal Processing I Syndicate 2
DISPS-L2: Algorithm and Architecture Co-optimization Syndicate 4
SLP-P3: Multi-lingual Speech Recognition Poster Area A
SLP-P4: Speaker Verification and Identification II Poster Area B
HLT-P1: Language modeling, ASR and Punctuation Prediction Poster Area C
AASP-P3: Auditory Modeling, Music Information Retrieval and Bioacoustics Poster Area D
AASP-P4: Source Separation and Music Information Retrieval Poster Area E
IVMSP-P2: Enhancement and Restoration II Poster Area F
MLSP-P3: Learning Theory and Methods II Poster Area G
MLSP-P4: Deep Learning Applications III Poster Area H
SPTM-P2: Bayesian Signal Processing I Poster Area I
SS SS-P2: Learning Methods in Complex and Hypercomplex Domains Poster Area J
BISP-P2: Bio Image and Signal Processing Poster Area K
Demo Show & Tell Demonstrations II Demo Area
18:00 - 19:30
Meeting Fellow Evaluation Committee Meeting Meeting Room 3
Meeting Internet of Things Special Interest Group Meeting Room 8
18:00 - 19:00
Meeting Publications Board Dinner Meeting Room 6
18:00 - 19:30
Meeting Signal Processing Theory and Methods Technical Committee Meeting Room 9
18:00 - 20:00
Young Professionals Networking Event Brighton City Music Hall
19:00 - 23:00
Meeting Publications Board Meeting Meeting Room 15
 
Wednesday, May 15
07:00 - 08:30
Meeting Conference Board Executive Subcommittee Office 11
Meeting Industrial Relations Committee Meeting Meeting Room 6
Meeting Joint Regional Committee Meeting Meeting Room 3
Meeting Machine Learning for Signal Processing Technical Committee Meeting Room 5
Meeting Membership Services Committee Meeting Meeting Room 8
08:30 - 10:30
SLP-L3: Novel Architectures and Training Strategies for ASR Auditorium 1
MLSP-L3: Audio, Speech, and Natural Language Processing Auditorium 2
AASP-L3: Source Separation and Speech Enhancement I Meeting Room 1
IVMSP-L3: Image Analysis Syndicate 1
SPCOM-L3: Performance Analysis of Communication Systems Syndicate 3
CI-L1: Computational Imaging II Syndicate 2
SS SS-L1: Half a Century of Adaptive and Statistical Signal Processing Education Syndicate 4
SLP-P5: End-to-end Speech Recognition III: Source Integration and Knowledge Transfer Poster Area A
SLP-P6: Features and Robustness for Speaker Identification Poster Area B
HLT-P2: Topic Modeling and Dialog Poster Area C
AASP-P5: Sensor Array Processing and Auditory Modeling Poster Area D
AASP-P6: Music Signal Analysis and Multimedia Poster Area E
IVMSP-P3: Segmentation and Tracking Poster Area F
MLSP-P5: Deep Learning III Poster Area G
MLSP-P6: Adversarial Learning Poster Area H
SPTM-P3: Sampling and Reconstruction II Poster Area I
SAM-P1: Sparsity, Super-Resolution and Imaging Poster Area J
BISP-P3: Bioimaging and Analysis Poster Area K
Demo Show & Tell Demonstrations III Demo Area
10:30 - 11:00
Break
11:00 - 12:00
Plenary PLEN-3: Mischa Dohler, "Internet of Skills – Where 5G, Robotics and AI Meet" Auditorium 1
12:00 - 13:30
Meeting Chapter Chairs Lunch Meeting Room 9
Meeting Education Committee Meeting Meeting Room 8
Meeting Student Services Committee Office 11
12:00 - 16:00
Meeting Technical Directors Board Meeting Meeting Room 6
12:00 - 14:00
Women in Signal Processing Panel Discussion Ocean View
12:15 - 13:15
Primers 1 Syndicate 1
Primers 2 Syndicate 2
Primers 3 Syndicate 3
Primers 4 Syndicate 4
Panel When Quantum Signal Processing & Communications Meet Meeting Room 1
13:30 - 15:30
SLP-L4: Feature learning and adapation for ASR Auditorium 1
MLSP-L4: Learning Theory and Methods I Auditorium 2
AASP-L4: Source Separation and Speech Enhancement II Meeting Room 1
IVMSP-L4: Image Restoration Syndicate 1
SS SS-L2: Communications and Radar Transmission: Coexistence and Beyond Syndicate 3
SS SS-L3: Recent Advances in Signal Processing for Large-Scale Computational Imaging Syndicate 2
SPED-L1: Signal Processing for Education Syndicate 4
SLP-P7: End-to-end Speech Recognition IV: Training Strategies Poster Area A
SLP-P8: Features and Learning for Speaker Identification and Diarization Poster Area B
HLT-P3: Machine Learning for Understanding Poster Area C
AASP-P7: Active Noise Control, Source Separation, and System Identification Poster Area D
AASP-P8: Spatial Audio, Audio Enhancement and Bandwidth Extension Poster Area E
IVMSP-P4: Image/Video Analysis I Poster Area F
MLSP-P7: Machine Learning Applications I Poster Area G
MLSP-P8: Probabilistic Models Poster Area H
SPTM-P4: Estimation Theory and Methods I Poster Area I
SPTM-P5: Bayesian Signal Processing II Poster Area J
BISP-P4: Bioinformatics Poster Area K
Demo Show & Tell Demonstrations IV Demo Area
15:30 - 16:00
Break
16:00 - 18:00
SLP-L5: Speech Enhancement I Auditorium 1
MLSP-L5: Deep Learning Applications II Auditorium 2
AASP-L5: Spatial Audio Recording and Reproduction Meeting Room 1
IVMSP-L5: Interpolation and Super-resolution Syndicate 1
SS SS-L4: Signal Processing for Emerging Wireless Hardware Architectures Syndicate 3
SPTM-L3: Convex Optimization Syndicate 2
SS SS-L5: Traditional and Emerging Signal Processing Teaching Practices Syndicate 4
SLP-P9: Keyword Spotting and Embedded ASR Systems Poster Area A
SLP-P10: Analysis of Voice, Speech and Language Disorders II Poster Area B
HLT-P4: Training regimes for Emotion and Sentiment Analysis Poster Area C
AASP-P9: Quality Measures and Sensor Array Processing Poster Area D
IFS-P1: Forensics, Security and Privacy II Poster Area E
IVMSP-P5: Image/Video Analysis II Poster Area F
MLSP-P9: Matrix and Tensor Methods II Poster Area G
MLSP-P10: Learning Theory and Methods III Poster Area H
SPTM-P6: Signal Processing on Networks Poster Area I
SAM-P2: Radar and Acoustic Array Processing Poster Area J
BISP-P5: Cardiological Signal Processing Poster Area K
16:00 - 17:30
Meeting AE Best Practices Discussion Meeting Room 15
16:00 - 18:00
Demo Show & Tell Demonstrations V Demo Area
16:00 - 17:30
Meeting TC Review Committee Meeting Meeting Room 9
19:30 - 22:00
Banquet Empress Suite at The Grand Hotel
 
Thursday, May 16
07:00 - 08:30
Meeting Bio Imaging & Signal Processing Technical Committee Meeting Room 10
Meeting Design and Implementation of Signal Processing Systems Technical Committee Meeting Room 3
Meeting SigPort Editorial Board Office 13
08:00 - 10:00
SLP-L6: Systems for Speaker Recognition and Identification Auditorium 1
MLSP-L6: Matrix and Tensor Methods I Ocean View
AASP-L6: Music Signal Analysis, Processing and Synthesis Meeting Room 1
IVMSP-L6: Enhancement and Restoration I Syndicate 1
SAM-L1: Direction of Arrival Estimation Syndicate 3
SPTM-L4: Signal Processing Over Graphs I Syndicate 2
MMSP-L1: Multimodal Signal Processing I Syndicate 4
SLP-P11: ASR Training Strategies and Toolkits Poster Area A
SLP-P12: Speech Analysis Poster Area B
BD-P1: Optimization and Algorithms for Big Data Poster Area C
AASP-P10: Audio Security and Source Separation Poster Area D
IFS-P2: Attacks and Detection Poster Area E
IVMSP-P6: Retrieval Poster Area F
MLSP-P11: Semi-supervised and Unsupervised Learning Poster Area G
MLSP-P12: Deep Learning Applications IV Poster Area H
SPTM-P7: Performance Analysis and Bounds Poster Area I
DISPS-P1: Design and Implementation of Emerging Signal Processing Systems: Machine Learning / Neuromorphic Computing / IoT Poster Area J
BISP-P6: Medical Imaging and Analysis Poster Area K
Demo Show & Tell Demonstrations VI Demo Area
10:00 - 10:30
Break
10:30 - 11:30
Plenary PLEN-4: Talk by The 2018 Norbert Wiener Society Awardee, John R. Treichler Auditorium 1
11:30 - 13:00
Meeting Computational Imaging Technical Committee Meeting Room 3
Meeting Information Forensics and Security Technical Committee Office 11
Meeting Multimedia Signal Processing Technical Committee Meeting Room 8
Meeting Resource Center Office 13
Meeting Sensor Array & Multichannel Signal Processing Technical Committee Meeting Room 5
Meeting Signal Processing for Communications and Networking Technical Committee Meeting Room 9
Meeting Speech & Language Processing Technical Committee Meeting Room 15
11:30 - 14:30
Student Career Luncheon Auditorium 2
11:45 - 12:45
Primers 5 Syndicate 1
Primers 6 Syndicate 2
Primers 7 Syndicate 3
Primers 8 Syndicate 4
12:00 - 17:00
Meeting Executive Committee Meeting Meeting Room 14
13:00 - 15:00
SLP-L7: Diarization and Speaker Characterization Auditorium 1
MLSP-L7: Graph Signal Processing Ocean View
AASP-L7: Music Information Retrieval Meeting Room 1
HLT-L1: Applications: Translation, Summarization, QA Syndicate 1
SAM-L2: MIMO Systems and MIMO Radar Syndicate 3
SPTM-L5: Source Separation and Estimation Syndicate 2
IFS-L1: Information Forensics and Security I Syndicate 4
SLP-P13: New Features, Models and Representations / Audio Visual ASR Poster Area A
SLP-P14: Speech Analysis of Extralinguistic Factors Poster Area B
BD-P2: Big Data Processing over Graphs Poster Area C
AASP-P11: Audio Coding and Acoustic Event Detection Poster Area D
SS SS-P3: 3D Vision and its Applications Poster Area E
IVMSP-P7: Image/Video Feature Extraction Poster Area F
MLSP-P13: Deep Learning IV Poster Area G
SS SS-P4: Tensor-based Machine Learning for Multi-dimensional Signal Processing Poster Area H
SPTM-P8: Detection Theory and Methods Poster Area I
DISPS-P2: Algorithm and Architecture Optimization Poster Area J
Demo Show & Tell Demonstrations VII Demo Area
15:00 - 15:30
Break
15:30 - 17:30
SLP-L8: Speech Synthesis I Auditorium 1
MLSP-L8: Compressive Sensing, Dictionary and Subspace Learning Ocean View
SS SS-L6: Acoustic Scene Analysis and Tracking for Time-varying Reverberant Environments Meeting Room 1
HLT-L2: Dialogue Syndicate 1
SAM-L3: Sparse Arrays and Sparse Sensing Syndicate 3
SS SS-L7: Nonlinear Inverse Problems and Matrix Factorization Syndicate 2
IFS-L2: Information Forensics and Security II Syndicate 4
SLP-P15: Distant Speech Recognition Poster Area A
SLP-P16: Architectures for Emotion and Sentiment Analysis Poster Area B
IoT-P1: SP for IoT Poster Session I Poster Area C
AASP-P12: Sensor Array Processing and Medical Acoustics Poster Area D
SS SS-P5: Multimodal Representation Learning for Language Generation and Understanding Poster Area E
IVMSP-P8: Image Formation Poster Area F
MLSP-P14: Dictionary, Subspace and Manifold Learning Poster Area G
SPCOM-P1: Networks and Distributed Optimization Poster Area H
SPTM-P9: Signal Processing Over Graphs II Poster Area I
DISPS-P3: Signal Processing for Emerging Applications: FinTech/AR-VR/Autonomous Vehicles Poster Area J
Demo Show & Tell Demonstrations VIII Demo Area
17:30 - 18:00
Break
18:00 - 20:00
SS SS-L8: Challenges and Perspectives in Spike-based Sensing and Processing Auditorium 1
SS SS-L9: Emerging Quantum Signal Processing Paradigms Ocean View
SS SS-L10: Perceptually Motivated Signal Processing: Data, Algorithms and Evaluation Meeting Room 1
BD-L1: Signal Processing Methods for Big Data Syndicate 1
SS SS-L11: Parahermitian Matrix Factorisations and their Applications Syndicate 3
BISP-L1: Biomedical Image Analysis Syndicate 2
SLP-P17: Robust Speech Recognition Poster Area A
SLP-P18: Voice Conversion Poster Area B
IoT-P2: SP for IoT Poster Session II Poster Area C
AASP-P13: Acoustic Scene Classification and Music Signal Analysis Poster Area D
IDSP-P1: Signal Processing for Emerging and Practical Applications Poster Area E
IVMSP-P9: Motion Estimation and Tracking Poster Area F
MLSP-P15: Audio and Speech Applications Poster Area G
SPCOM-P2: Antennas Design and Channel Estimation Poster Area H
SPTM-P10: Signal Processing Over Graphs III Poster Area I
SAM-P3: Beamforming and Source Separation Poster Area J
18:00 - 19:30
Meeting Big Data Special Interest Group Meeting Room 10
18:00 - 19:00
Meeting Conference Board Dinner Meeting Room 3
18:00 - 20:00
Panel Innovation Starts with Education Auditorium 2
Demo Show & Tell Demonstrations IX Demo Area
18:30 - 20:00
Meeting Audio & Acoustic Signal Processing Technical Committee Meeting Room 5
19:00 - 23:00
Meeting Conference Board Meeting Meeting Room 15
 
Friday, May 17
08:30 - 10:30
SS SS-L15: Signal Processing for Big Data Auditorium 1
SS SS-L12: AI for Sound: A Session Honoring Jan Larsen Auditorium 2
SS SS-L13: Statistical Signal Processing for Smart Grid Applications Meeting Room 1
SS SS-L14: Artificial Intelligence based Human-Machine Conversation technology for Interactive Education Syndicate 1
SLP-L9: Using Multiple Perspectives in Emotion and Sentiment Analysis Syndicate 3
SS SS-L16: Robust Distributed Computing Syndicate 2
BISP-L2: Biomedical Imaging Syndicate 4
SLP-P19: Speech Enhancement II Poster Area A
SLP-P20: Speech Synthesis II Poster Area B
MMSP-P1: Multimodal Signal Processing II Poster Area C
AASP-P14: Acoustic Event Detection and Speech Enhancement Poster Area D
IFS-P3: Biometrics Poster Area E
IVMSP-P10: Stereoscopic and 3D Processing Poster Area F
MLSP-P16: Image and Video Applications Poster Area G
SPCOM-P3: Precoding and Transceiver Design Poster Area H
SPTM-P11: Estimation Theory and Methods II Poster Area I
SAM-P4: Localization and Tracking Poster Area J
08:30 - 09:15
Meeting DISPS TC Review Meeting Meeting Room 9
09:15 - 10:00
Meeting Big Data SIG TC Review Meeting Meeting Room 9
10:00 - 10:45
Meeting IOT SIG TC Review Meeting Meeting Room 9
10:30 - 11:00
Break
10:45 - 11:30
Meeting IDSP Standing Committee Review Meeting Meeting Room 9
11:00 - 12:00
Plenary PLEN-5: Herman Ney, "40 Years of Automatic Speech Recognition: From Statistical Decision Theory to Deep Learning" Auditorium 1
12:00 - 15:00
Authors Best Practices and IEEE Author Tools Workshop Meeting Room 10
Meeting Awards Board Meeting Meeting Room 6
12:00 - 13:30
Meeting Data Science Initiative Meeting Meeting Room 8
12:00 - 14:00
Meeting ICASSP to ICASSP Ocean View
12:00 - 13:30
Meeting Women in Signal Processing Committee Meeting Meeting Room 3
13:30 - 15:30
SLP-L10: Analysis of Voice, Speech and Language Disorders I Auditorium 1
SS SS-L17: Advances in Structured and Constrained Low-rank Approximations Auditorium 2
SS SS-L21: Advanced Signal Processing for Non-intrusive Load Monitoring Meeting Room 15
SS SS-L18: Wildlife Bioacoustics and Adaptive Signal Processing Syndicate 1
SS SS-L19: Deep Learning for Multimedia Forensics Syndicate 3
SS SS-L20: Signal and Image Processing for Environmental Monitoring and Protection Syndicate 2
BISP-L3: Biomedical Signal Processing Syndicate 4
SLP-P21: Speech Separation, Enhancement and Denoising Poster Area A
SLP-P22: Speech Synthesis III Poster Area B
MMSP-P2: Visual Communications and Quality Assessment Poster Area C
AASP-P15: Spatial Audio Recording and Detection and Classification of Acoustic Scenes and Events Poster Area D
IFS-P4: Steganography, Watermarking and Secret Sharing Systems Poster Area E
IVMSP-P11: Image/Video Processing I Poster Area F
MLSP-P17: Deep Learning V Poster Area G
SPCOM-P4: Optimization and Resource Allocation for Communication Systems Poster Area H
SPTM-P12: Sparsity-Aware Signal Processing II Poster Area I
SAM-P5: Detection, Estimation and Classification Poster Area J
15:30 - 16:00
Break
16:00 - 18:00
SLP-L11: Models of Speech Production Auditorium 1
SS SS-L22: Neural Networks for Signal Processing Applications Auditorium 2
SS SS-L23: Signal Processing for Smart City Applications and the Internet of Things Syndicate 1
SS SS-L24: Machine Learning for Communications Syndicate 3
SS SS-L25: Anomaly Detection and Intent Inference in Object Tracking Syndicate 2
SLP-P23: End-to-end Speech Recognition V: Modeling Methods Poster Area A
SLP-P24: Speech Coding and Perception Poster Area B
MMSP-P3: Multimedia Analysis Poster Area C
AASP-P16: Music Signal Analysis, Feedback and Echo Cancellation and Equalization Poster Area D
IFS-P5: Forensics, Security and Privacy I Poster Area E
IVMSP-P12: Image/Video Processing II Poster Area F
MLSP-P18: Machine Learning Applications II Poster Area G
SPCOM-P5: Multicarrier and Interference Networks Poster Area H
SPTM-P13: Optimization Tools Poster Area I