Technical Program

Note: All times are in Pacific Daylight Time (UTC -7)

K4: In-Person Posters VII

Session Type: Poster
Time: Tuesday, November 1, 15:30 - 17:00
Location: Kiln
 
K4.1: Channel Charting for Beam Management in Sub-THz Systems
         Patrick Agostini; Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute
         Zoran Utkovski; Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute
         Slawomir Stanczak; Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute
 
K4.2: Channel Estimation based on Gaussian Mixture Models with Structured Covariances
         Benedikt Fesl; Technische Universität München
         Michael Joham; Technische Universität München
         Sha Hu; Huawei Sweden Technologies AB
         Michael Koller; Technische Universität München
         Nurettin Turan; Technische Universität München
         Wolfgang Utschick; Technische Universität München
 
K4.3: Broadcast Capacity of Massive Random Access
         Wei Yu; University of Toronto
         Ryan Song; University of Toronto
         Kareem M. Attiah; University of Toronto
 
K4.4: Beam Codebook Design for Joint Initial Access and Localization in mmWave Networks
         Murat Bayraktar; North Carolina State University
         Cristian Rusu; University of Bucharest
         Nuria Gonzalez Prelcic; North Carolina State University
         Charlie Jianzhong Zhang; Samsung Research America
 
K4.5: Active Sensing for Two-Sided Beam Alignment Using Ping-Pong Pilots
         Tao Jiang; University of Toronto
         Foad Sohrabi; University of Toronto
         Wei Yu; University of Toronto
 
K4.6: The DASH SoC: Enabling the Next Generation of Multi-Function RF Systems
         Adarsh Venkataramani; Arizona State University
         Alex Chiriyath; Arizona State University
         Arindam Dutta; Arizona State University
         Andrew Herschfelt; Arizona State University
         Daniel Bliss; Arizona State University
 
K4.7: An Inverted L-Shaped Multi-Layer Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface for THz Communications
         Sandy Saab; Samsung Research America
         Shadi Abu Surra; Samsung Research America
         Gary Xu; Samsung Research America
         Robert Heath Jr.; North Carolina State University
 
K4.8: Towards Intrinsic Machine Reasoning with Semantic Communications
         Christina Chaccour; Virginia Tech
         Walid Saad; Virginia Tech
 
K4.9: Matching of Markov Databases Under Random Column Repetitions
         Serhat Bakirtas; New York University
         Elza Erkip; New York University
 
K4.10: Harvesting Curvatures for Communication-Efficient Distributed Optimization
         Diogo Cardoso; Carnegie Mellon University
         Boyue Li; Carnegie Mellon University
         Yuejie Chi; Carnegie Mellon University
         João Xavier; Instituto Superior Técnico
 
K4.11: Tracking the Adjacency Spectral Embedding for Streaming Graphs
         Federico Larroca; Facultad de Ingeniería, Universidad de la República
         Paola Bermolen; Facultad de Ingeniería, Universidad de la República
         Marcelo Fiori; Facultad de Ingeniería, Univeresidad de la República
         Bernardo Marenco; Facultad de Ingeniería, Universidad de la República
         Gonzalo Mateos; University of Rochester
 
K4.12: Fairness-aware Graph Attention Networks
         O. Deniz Kose; University of California, Irvine
         Yanning Shen; University of California, Irvine
 
K4.13: Bayesian Learning of the Architecture, Graph and Parameters for Graph Neural Networks
         Antonios Valkanas; McGill University
         Florence Regol; McGill University
         Liheng Ma; McGill University
         Mark Coates; McGill University
 
K4.14: Hypergraph 1-Spectral Clustering with General Submodular Weights
         Yu Zhu; Rice university
         Boning Li; Rice university
         Santiago Segarra; Rice university
 
K4.15: SPEEDING UP THE FRANK-WOLFE METHOD USING ORTHOGONAL JACOBI POLYNOMIALS
         Robin Francis; Indian Institute of Science
         Sundeep Prabhakar Chepuri; Indian Institute of Science