Technical Program

Note: All times are in Pacific Daylight Time (UTC -7)

K1: In-Person Posters I

Session Type: Poster
Time: Monday, October 31, 13:30 - 15:00
Location: Kiln
 
K1.1: Hybrid Beam Alignment for Multi-Path Channels: A Group Testing Viewpoint
         Ozlem Yildiz; New York University
         Abbas Khalili; New York University
         Elza Erkip; New York University
 
K1.2: Low-Resolution Horizontal and Vertical Layered Mutual Information Maximizing LDPC Decoding
         Philipp Mohr; Hamburg University of Technology
         Gerhard Bauch; Hamburg University of Technology
 
K1.3: Graph Search based Polar Code Design
         Marvin Geiselhart; University of Stuttgart
         Andreas Zunker; University of Stuttgart
         Ahmed Elkelesh; University of Stuttgart
         Jannis Clausius; University of Stuttgart
         Stephan ten Brink; University of Stuttgart
 
K1.4: A Variational Bayesian Perspective on MIMO Detection with Low-Resolution ADCs
         Ly V. Nguyen; San Diego State University
         A. Lee Swindlehurst; University of California, Irvine
         Duy H. N. Nguyen; San Diego State University
 
K1.5: GMM-based Codebook Construction and Feedback Encoding in FDD Systems
         Nurettin Turan; Technical University of Munich
         Michael Koller; Technical University of Munich
         Benedikt Fesl; Technical University of Munich
         Samer Bazzi; Huawei Technologies Düsseldorf GmbH
         Wen Xu; Huawei Technologies Düsseldorf GmbH
         Wolfgang Utschick; Technical University of Munich
 
K1.6: Online Beam Learning for Interference Nulling in Hardware-Constrained mmWave MIMO Systems
         Yu Zhang; Arizona State University
         Ahmed Alkhateeb; Arizona State University
 
K1.7: NN-based OFDM Receivers: Computational Complexity vs. Achievable Performance
         Moritz Benedikt Fischer; University of Stuttgart
         Sebastian Dörner; University of Stuttgart
         Sebastian Cammerer; NVIDIA
         Stephan ten Brink; University of Stuttgart
 
K1.8: Combining Contention-Based Spectrum Access and Adaptive Modulation using Deep Reinforcement Learning
         Akash Doshi; University of Texas At Austin
         Jeffrey Andrews; University of Texas At Austin
 
K1.9: DUIDD: Deep-Unfolded Interleaved Detection and Decoding for MIMO Wireless Systems
         Reinhard Wiesmayr; ETH Zurich
         Chris Dick; NVIDIA
         Jakob Hoydis; NVIDIA
         Christoph Studer; ETH Zurich
 
K1.10: Multi-Cell Multi-User MIMO Imperfect CSI Transceiver Design with Power Method Generalized Eigenvectors
         Amel Tibhirt; EURECOM
         Dirk Slock; EURECOM
         Yi Yuan-Wu; Orange Labs
 
K1.11: Performance Tradeoff of RIS Beam Training: Overhead vs. Achievable SNR
         Friedemann Laue; Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
         Moritz Garkisch; Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
         Vahid Jamali; Technical University of Darmstadt
         Robert Schober; Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg